Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 63
Alumni Association Photograph Collection
Amos Alonzo Stagg Society Records
The collection includes correspondence, news clippings, and planning documents and drafts of the Amos Alonzo Stagg Society. The group was formed to prevent the proposed expansion of Cary Field Stadium (now known as Zable Stadium) and thereby bring the College of William and Mary into division 1 college football.
James Ellett Anderson Papers
This collection contains the textbook Problems in Marketing used in Business 316, problems worked for the class, and various tickets and receipts including Treasurer's Office receipts, dining hall tickets, and Athletic Association tickets.
M. Carl Andrews Scrapbook
The 20" x 14" green scrapbook includes photographs, postcards, and newspaper articles from M. Carl Andrews, Class of 1927.
University Archives Audiovisual Collection
Martha Barksdale Papers
Men's Basketball Records, 1925-2015
Gordon W. "Bo" Bohannan Scrapbooks
This collection contains over 100 scrapbooks of popular 20th century culture created by Gordon W. "Bo" Bohannan of Surry County, Virginia. Including in the scrapbooks are trading cards, album covers, posters, bottlecaps, and other material. Some of the topics found in the scrapbooks include consumer products, radio program logos, soft drinks, comic books, cigarette brands, television and sports stars, politicians, and automobile brands.
University Archives Bound Volumes Collection
This collection contains information about the College of William and Mary from the Eighteenth Century to the present. Included in the collection are faculty lecture notes from a variety of classes, scrapbooks, research notes, correspondence, textbooks used at the College of William and Mary, minute and account books, poetry books, student notebooks, a literary manual, and various other miscellaneous bound volumes.
David Brown Collection
Office of the President. John Stewart Bryan Records
Colonial Echo records
David G. Blood Slide Collection
Robert C. DeCordy Diary
Diary, October 5-November 11, 1863, of Robert C. DeCordy, acting as 3rd assistant engineer, U. S. S. Philadelphia, while the side-wheeled steamer was serving in the Union blockade squadron near Charleston, South Carolina. The volume includes sketches of maps of Charleston, sketches of ships, and newspaper clippings relating to the siege of Charleston.
Delay of Game: William & Mary Basketball Programs During COVID Project
During their 2020-2021 season, the William & Mary men’s and women’s basketball teams played amidst the COVID-19 pandemic. These oral history interviews with players and coaches document their experience with audience restrictions, quarantines, and cancellations, with constant unknowns requiring them to adapt at all times. The men’s team also discusses their racial justice initiative, “This Game is No Secret,” and the intersection of sports and social issues.
Anne Townsend Dudley Papers
This collection includes three postcards, forty-four photos, and four assorted pictures, mainly of Anne Townsend Dudley's William and Mary years (1922-1926). Most of the photos were used in the 1924 Colonial Echo.
Faculty Women's Caucus Records
Vice President for Finance and Administration Records
Office files, beginning in 1928, but mostly 1980’s; auxiliary enterprises files; inventory of real property held by the College, the Endowment Association and Board of Visitors; 1987 Master Plan material; correspondence with state agencies; financial reports for William & Mary, VIMS, and the Men’s Athletic Association; and Audit Reports.
Football records
This collection includes several publications, including the football handbook, yearbook, and media guides, as well as game programs. It also includes general files.
Audiovisual material can be found in the University Archives Audiovisual Collection. In time, they will be intellectually reunited with this collection.
Harold L. Fowler Papers
The collection includes correspondence about the 1951 football scandal; lecture notes including some from history classes taken at Harvard University; newspaper clippings about William and Mary; and thesis notes. The inventory for boxes 1-3 is available in the Finding Aid/Inventory below. Consult a staff member for assistance with Box 4.
Ernest L. Frye Papers
John H. Garrett Photographs
The negatives and digital surrogates of photographs taken by College of William and Mary student John Garrett depict a variety of campus scenes including: football games, cheerleaders, the horse mascot Wampo, homecoming events, Christmas season events, Chi Omega, 13 Society, dances, aerial views of campus, African Americans believed to be William and Mary employees, 1940 commencement, and other events and people.
Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection
This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.
Alice Gates Goodman Scrapbook
Contains the scrapbook of Alice Gates Goodman while she was a student at the College of William and Mary from 1936 to 1939. Included in the scrapbook are photographs of sororities, clippings about events at the College, correspondence, programs from football games and William and Mary Theatre productions, and ephemera such as flowers and dance cards.
William & Mary Men's Track and Field collection
A collection of materials related to the 1975 - 1976 William & Mary track season including a yellow poster advertising a meet verses Harvard, two dated photographs of track team members, and a track season brochure.